Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Pehestat bvba processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please visit info@pehestat.be.

Processing purposes

Pehestat bvba collects and processes personal data for the purpose of administration, monitoring orders/deliveries, invoicing, monitoring solvency, profiling and sending marketing and personalized advertising.

Legal grounds for processing

Personal data are processed on the basis of consent, necessary for the execution of an agreement, necessary to comply with a legal obligation, necessary for the representation of our legitimate interest to undertake. Each person always has the right to revoke the given consent.

Transfer to third parties

If this is necessary to achieve the stated objectives, the personal data will be shared with third parties within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly connected with Pehestat bvba or with any other partner of Pehestat bvba.

Pehestat bvba guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect their personal data.

Storage period

Personal data will be kept for the time necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

Rights of access, rectification, deletion, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data

Every person has the right to access his personal data at any time and can correct them (or have them corrected) if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have their processing restricted and object to the processing of personal data concerning him.

In addition, each person has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to third parties.

In order to exercise the above rights, each person is asked to send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@pehestat.be.

Direct marketing

Any person has the right to object, free of charge, to any processing of his or her personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

Complaint

Any person has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

The use of "cookies".

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by websites. Such cookies can have different purposes:

Technical cookies: for example for language settings

Session cookies: temporary cookies

Tracking cookies: cookies that track and track your behaviour on the website.

A cookie contains a unique code that allows you to recognize your browser during your visit(s) to this website.

Cookies can be placed by the server of the website you are visiting or by a partner with whom this website cooperates. The website's server can only read the cookies it has placed itself. It does not have access to other information on your computer or mobile device.

The content of a cookie usually consists of the name of the server that placed the cookie, an expiry date and a unique numerical code. Cookies generally make the interaction between visitors and the website easier and faster and help visitors navigate between different parts of the website. Cookies can also be used to personalize the content of the website to the user.

This website uses the following cookies:

Necessary cookies

These cookies are essential for this website. If you refuse these cookies, certain parts of the website may not work or may not work optimally.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies are cookies that make the functioning of this website easier and more pleasant for the visitor. In addition, these cookies ensure that you get a more personalized surfing experience.

Third party cookies

This website uses various third party cookies from Google and Facebook, among others:

Google: (https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/)

Facebook: (https://www.facebook.com/policy.php)

MANAGEMENT OF COOKIES

You can refuse the installation of cookies via your browser settings. Disabling cookies may mean that you will not be able to use certain functionalities of the website. You can also delete cookies already installed on your computer or mobile device at any time.

Would you like more information?

Contact us